If I apologise for a mistake will I be liable for compensation?

There are no legal concerns about saying sorry for something that has happened to the patient.

Section 2 of the Compensation Act 2006 says 'an apology, offer of treatment or other redress, shall not of itself amount to an admission of negligence or breach of statutory duty'.

This guidance was correct at publication 22/08/2016. It is intended as general guidance for members only. If you are a member and need specific advice relating to your own circumstances, please contact one of our advisers.

You may also be interested in

FAQ

If I apologise for a mistake will I be liable for compensation?

If I apologise for a mistake will I be liable for compensation?

Read more
FAQ

Should I report an adverse incident if the patient was unharmed?

Should I report an adverse incident if the patient was unharmed?

Read more
FAQ

How should I deal with an amorous patient?

How should I deal with an amorous patient?

Read more